Home › Guides › Do I need a brake controller to rent a trailer?
Towing

Do I need a brake controller to rent a trailer?

Short answer

Yes, if the trailer has electric brakes, and nearly every trailer over 3,000 lb does. Maryland requires brakes on trailers over 3,000 lb. Electric brakes only work when your vehicle has a brake controller and a 7-way plug. At IronBay, only the 6x10 enclosed and the 6x12 utility trailer can be towed without one.

Key takeaways

  • Maryland: brakes required on trailers over 3,000 lb (Transportation § 22-301).
  • Over 10,000 lb registered: brakes on all wheels plus a breakaway that holds 15 minutes.
  • Electric brakes need an in-cab brake controller and a 7-way plug.
  • The 2026 Silverado 2500HD has a brake controller as standard; on the F-150 it's an option.
  • Set gain as high as you can without locking the trailer wheels.

Which IronBay trailers need a brake controller?

Every unit except the 6x10 enclosed and the 6x12 utility.

TrailerGVWRBrakesPlug and ballController needed?
7x14 dump14,000 lbElectric, both axles7-way, 2-5/16"Yes
6x12 dump9,900 lbElectric7-wayYes
24' tilt14,000 lbElectric7-wayYes
20' car hauler9,990 lbElectric7-wayYes
8x20 enclosed7,000 lbElectric7-wayYes
6x10 enclosedAsk usNone2" ballNo
6x12 utility2,995 lbNone4-pin, 2" ballNo

Not sure which unit fits your vehicle? The tow checker matches your truck to our fleet.

The two units that don't need one are light enough to fall under Maryland's 3,000 lb line: the 6x12 utility is rated at 2,995 lb. Everything heavier carries brakes by law, and on our fleet those brakes are electric. An electric brake does nothing until a controller in the tow vehicle tells it to.

What does a brake controller actually do?

It sends electric current to the trailer's brakes when you brake, so the trailer stops itself instead of shoving your truck.

It mounts near the dash and connects through the 7-way plug. There are two main types:

  • Proportional: senses how hard the truck is slowing and matches trailer braking to it. Lippert notes it applies more force for heavier or faster loads.
  • Time-delay: ramps brake power up over a set time to a level you choose. It's simpler and cheaper, but it doesn't respond to how hard you're braking.

Check your truck in 30 seconds

Enter your truck's ratings and we'll tell you which trailer fits, loaded or empty.

Open the tow checker

What does Maryland law require?

Brakes on any trailer over 3,000 lb, and more for trailers over 10,000 lb.

Under Maryland Transportation Article § 22-301, trailers over 3,000 lb must have brakes. Trailers registered over 10,000 lb need brakes on all wheels and a breakaway system that holds the brakes for at least 15 minutes if the trailer separates. The breakaway is a separate system from your controller. You still need a controller for normal stops.

This is a summary, not legal advice. Read the statute for the exact wording. Your vehicle's manufacturer ratings and manual always win.

Trailer weightMaryland brake rule (§ 22-301)IronBay example
3,000 lb or lessBrakes not required6x12 utility, 2,995 lb GVWR
Over 3,000 lbBrakes required8x20 enclosed, 7,000 lb GVWR
Over 10,000 lb registeredBrakes on all wheels plus a 15-minute breakaway7x14 dump and 24' tilt, 14,000 lb GVWR

How do I know if my truck already has one?

Look for a trailer brake gain control on the dash or in the touchscreen menu, and a 7-way socket at the hitch.

  • Heavy-duty pickups: the 2026 Silverado 2500HD has a brake controller as standard.
  • Half-tons: Ford's 2026 F-150 guide lists an integrated trailer brake controller as an option that comes with some towing packages. Check your window sticker or menu.
  • SUVs and older trucks: many have a 7-way socket but no controller. A socket alone does nothing for the brakes.

If you don't have one, an aftermarket controller can be installed. Have it done before pickup day.

Ford describes its integrated controller as helping the truck brake a trailer that has electric brakes. Ford also lists the controller as part of some F-150 tow packages but not others, so a truck with a hitch isn't guaranteed to have one. If your dash has no trailer brake menu and no gain control, assume you don't.

How do you set the gain?

Set it as high as you can without the trailer wheels locking during a few low-speed test stops.

  1. Hook up, connect the 7-way plug, and check that the controller shows a trailer connected.
  2. In an empty lot, make a few test stops at low speed.
  3. If the trailer feels like it's pushing, raise the gain. If the wheels lock or chirp, lower it.
  4. Readjust when the load changes. A loaded dump trailer needs much more gain than an empty one.

Your controller's manual has the exact steps. Your vehicle's manufacturer ratings and manual always win.

Heavier trailers need more gain. A setting that's right for an empty 7x14 will feel weak once it carries 9,000 lb of stone.

What should you check when you hook up?

Make sure the plug, controller and breakaway all work before you leave the lot.

  • Plug in the 7-way and confirm the controller shows the trailer connected.
  • Test the lights: running, turn signals and brake lights.
  • Attach the breakaway cable and safety chains to the truck the way the trailer's manual shows.
  • Make a low-speed stop in the lot to feel the trailer brakes engage.

Every IronBay trailer gets a 10-point Road-Ready check with photos texted to you. If it fails at pickup, we swap it or refund you. See how renting works for the full pickup process. Your vehicle's manufacturer ratings and manual always win.

What if I don't have a brake controller?

Rent a trailer that doesn't need one, or have us deliver.

The 6x12 utility trailer (2,995 lb GVWR, 4-pin plug, 2" ball) is $60 a day ($63.60 with tax), and the 6x10 enclosed is $60 ($63.60). For dump trailers, we deliver for $75 each way in Howard County ($79.50 with tax), or $125 each way ($132.50) in Anne Arundel, Baltimore and Carroll counties and the City of Laurel. Book a dump trailer on the dump trailer rental page, or check the hookup on our Road-Ready Guarantee page.

Don't tow a braked trailer without one. Without a controller, the trailer's electric brakes don't apply in normal stops, so your truck's brakes do all the work for both vehicles. And Maryland requires working brakes on any trailer over 3,000 lb.

Questions

Can I borrow a portable brake controller?

We don't rent controllers. Ask Fin's team at booking whether a controller you own can be used with our trailers.

Does a surge-brake trailer need a controller?

Generally no. Surge brakes work off the trailer pushing against the hitch, so they don't need a controller.

Will IronBay check the trailer at pickup?

Yes. Every trailer gets our 10-point Road-Ready check with photos texted to you. If it fails at pickup, we swap it or refund you.

Fin Vollmer
General manager of IronBay Rentals on Berger Road in Columbia, MD. Fin checks every trailer before it leaves the yard and answers renters' texts.

Sources

TextCallBook